IN the men’s A grade Mount Isa basketball fixtures, the Theon Raffaldi-led Pandamonium A beat Celtics A 28-23.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Raffaldi, playing as a guard, was all over the court in attack and defence during an outstanding performance for his team.
Raffaldi was leading scorer of the game dropping 15 points while Panda forward Simon Ishmael-Bimrose also contributed with multiple offensive and defensive boards.
Celtics A guard Desmond Hart dropped nine points for his team.
In a very physical and close game, Blazers A beat Home Boiz by two points in a final score tie of 38-36.
Home Boiz players Aaron Quilty (13 pts), Hoani Walker-Tepania (11 pts), and Paul Scarsi (10 pts) all scored in double figures to contribute 34 points as the big three team units.
However, Blazers A did not let these three players stop them from playing their own excellent game of basketball.
Blazers A players Jade Geary (14 pts), Scott Amor (11 pts) and Jaime Soapi (8 pts) created their own main three group together scoring 33 points.
In the men’s B grade fixtures, Phantoms earned their fifth win in a row to beat North West Crane Hire 45-24.
Phantoms played a very controlled game of basketball dominating all four quarters.
North West Crane Hire player Roderick Sapinosa was the leading scorer of his team contributing 10 points.
Phantoms players Matthew Walker (7 pts) and Brodie Johnstone (9 pts) together scored 16 points for their team. Phantoms centre Kruzan Tautiepa provided many assists for his team contributing an excellent offensive game.
Red Backs remained composed in the last quarter to come away with a 37-30 win over Suds In The Bucket 37-30 in another physical match-up in the competition.
Suds In The Bucket guard Graham MaCrae led his team with 15 points. Red Backs centre/forward Derek Collinson was the stand-out performer scoring a game-high 20 points.
Pandamonium B defeated Manila 36-20 in a well-organised performance of grabbing regular rebounds at both ends of the court.
Pandamonium B dynamic duo of the night Matthew Clark (13 pts) and Greg Warren (11 pts) both scored double figures, contributing a total of 24 points for their team.
Manila’s Warren Hemi played first-rate defence and offence during the game contributing six points for his team.
Ballers beat Celtics B by three points in a close 30-27 match-up.
Ballers’ Jomari Caseres was the leading scorer of the game with 12 points.
Celtics B Jeffery Barnwell (9 pts) played an admirable game for his team after being active all over the court.
Tuesday, March 24, 2015
Women’s Basketball Draw
(Round 8)
Open
6.30pm – Semi Pros 2 v Pandamonium C, Sonic Health C v Easy Beats
7.30pm – Hoopers v Matariki, Sonic Health 2 v Kangas
Social
8.30pm – Celtics v Semi Pros, Sonic Health v Divas
Thursday, March 26, 2015 Men’s Basketball Draw (Round 8)
6.30pm – Red Backs v Celtics B, Suds In The Bucket v Phantoms
7.30pm – Pandamonium A v Blazers A, North West Crane Hire v Pandamonium B
8.30pm – Home Boiz v Celtics A, Manila v Ballers
Monday, March 16, 2015
Mixed Netball Results
(Round 3)
Strikers beat Wannabees 36-18
The Croods beat Isa Outlaws 26-8