THE Julia Creek campdraft was held across three days from May 15 to 17.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Despite nomination numbers being down, and difficult weather conditions, the event was a huge success.
The organisers thanked all who participated, especially those who donated cattle for the event.
Campdraft results
(event, rider, horse, score)
■Highest Scoring Lady in Maiden Draft: Emma O’Shea, Dandilla Sarina, 90.
■Highest Scoring Maiden Male Rider: Jason Heading, Toomba Promise, 88.
■Highest Scoring Female Rider: Zoe Searle, Deelight, 82.
■Rabobank Maiden Draft:
1. John Paine, Jessamine Kitten, 173.
2. Emma O’Shea, Halls Cosmic, 172.
3. Philip Curr, Coco, 168.
4. Kate Walker, Tobias, 167.
5. Zoe Searle, Deelight, 164.
6. Jaye Hall, Visionario, 162.
7. Lachlan Thomson, Markem, 160.
8. Debbie Nichols, Solitaire, 153.
■Rabobank Highest Cut Out, Julia Creek News: Andrew Forster, Trumby, 23.
■NAB Agribusiness Series Rabobank Maiden Draft:
1. Johnny Tonegato, Millungeras Kenneth, 86.
2. Jason Muirhead, Chuks Last Shot, 84.
3. Alex Power, 49ER Beauty, 82.
3. Zoe Searle, Deelight, 82.
5. Maugan Mills, Millungeras Conway, 81.
■Elders Maiden Draft:
1. Rob Carn, Snowgun, 170.
2. Jess Glenwright, Gretchin, 169.
2. Claire Murphy, Riki, 169.
4. Alan Davison, Sirris, 166.
5. Cassie Jessup, Must Be Charlie Brown, 164.
6. Rob Carn, Oasis, 163.
6. Brett Hick, Fatty, 163.
8. Maurie Hick, Rosalie, 162.
■Elders Maiden Draft Highest Cut OutSG Crawford & Co: Kim Acton, Twist, 23.
■Northern Livestock and Property Open Draft:
1. Ben Hall, ELTORRIO, 265.
2. Tony Hick, SAVANNAH, 263.
3. Ashley Murray, JAGGER, 261.
4. Lachlan Thomson, KAYLCE, 260.
5. Evan Acton, KIRKBY STUD FLASH, 259.
6. Carlton Curr, GRACE, 257.
7. Jess Glenwright, BRITTANY, 253.
7. Bill Schaefer, SPICE, 253.
■Elanco Compudose Best of the Best:
1. Ben Hall, FOOT ACRE, 91.
2. Alan Davison, STILETTO, 90.
3. Ben Hall, ELTORRIO, 89.
3. Harvey Walters, LOOKS PRETTY SMART, 89
5. Ben Hall, FOOTLOOSE, 88.
■Highest Cut Out: Alan Davison, Stiletto, 24.
■Julia Creek Roadhouse Juvenile Draft:
1. Jack Carrington, GUS, 21.
2. Clancy Schaefer, SPICE, 17.
3. Clancy Schaefer, PLAYBOY, 16.
■Highest Cut Out: Jack Carrington, Gus, 21.
■Townsville Grammar School Junior Draft:
1. Holly Forster, DOC’S COBBER, 126.
2. Kody Christie, SPINTASTIC, 120.
3. Josie Christie, SHADY LADY, 58.
3. Madison Hall, PORTRAIT, 58.
5. Mackenzie Curr, SALLY, 57.
5. Chelsea Daniell, MEGA JOE, 57.
■Mal Parkinson Memorial Mini Draft:
1. Lynisa Kennedy, PUMBA, 64.
2. Meg Logan, HANNAH, 57.
3. Oliva Easton, STITCH, 56.
4. Ben Leake, TOMMO, 54.
5. Mikayla Kennedy, SKY, 53.
■Julia Creek Hotel Encouragement Draft:
1. Joshua Barber, MILLUNGERAS SOLITUDE, 164.
2. Timeka Haldane, PRINCESS, 146.
3. Timeka Haldane, CASSIDY, 104.
3. Amy ONeill, DUALLY BEC, 104
3. Johnny Tonegato, MILLUNGERAS KENNETH, 104.
6. Jason Heading, HUGO, 103.
7. Jason Heading, BELLADONNA, 102.
7. Chaseley Moloney, MILLUNGERA’S BAMIGA, 102.
■Highest Cut Out: Peter Verhoeven, Sanane, 23.
■Millungera Station & Causeway Townsville Novice:
1. Ben Hall, SUPAQUEST, 178.
2. Peter Myles, TOOMBA PINTA, 177.
3. Ben Hall, CLASSY DOVE, 175.
4. Jaye Hall, MINK RIO, 172.
4. Ben Hall, COSMO, 172.
6. Clay Kennedy, DOUBLE DOWN, 171.
6. Jodie Muntelwit, CHOPPER, 171.
6. Robyn Myles, SHOWGIRL, 171.
6. Dan Roselt, SHADY, 171.
■Highest Cut Out, Donated By Lindsay Whiteman: Jess Glenwright, Diamond, 23.
■Julia Creek Round TopX Top End Purse Series:
1. Peter Myles, TOOMBA PINTA, 91.
2. Jaye Hall, MINK RIO, 90.
2. Ben Hall, SUPAQUEST, 90.
4. Evan Acton, CLARKE FAMILY GRACE, 89.
4. Ben Hall, CLASSY DOVE, 89.