Cooyar bull rider Jack McArthur has put himself in a good position for Mount Isa Rodeo by winning the bull ride at the Cloncurry Merry Muster.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Also one to watch will be Charters Towers cowboy Deon Lane who won the Bareback Bronc Ride at Richmond and Cloncurry rodeos.
Emerald cowboy Shane Kenny won the Team Roping at both rodeos but with different teammates.
Kenny combined with Clay Bush to split first at Cloncurry with Campbell Hodson and Liam Davidson after combining with Brody Moss to win at Richmond.
In timed events, Lockington, Victoria, star Lee Kimber will be one of the favourites after winning the Rope and Tie at Cloncurry.
In cowgirl events, Jaimi Downing from Emerald won the Barrel Race at Richmond and Cloncurry.
Some of her toughest opposition at Mt Isa will come from the Victorian contingent, including current APRA All Around Champion Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent from Bunyip.
The Breakaway Roping has 46 riders nominated including favourite and current standings leader Leanne Caban from Emerald in Queensland.
There are more than 600 nominations for Mount Isa with all chasing prizemoney and championship points to secure a top-15 spot for The Warwick Rodeo National Finals on October 26-29 at the Warwick Showgrounds.
WINNERS – CLONCURRY MERRY MUSTER:
Ken Coleman Chute Out - Clayton Braden
Saddle Bronc - Anthony Caldwell
Bull Ride - Jack McArthur
Bareback Bronc - Deon Lane
Rope and Tie - Lee Kimber
Steer Wrestling - Clay Bush
Team Roping – Equal first Campbell Hodson/Liam Davidson, Shane Kenny/Clay Bush
Barrel Race - Jaimi Downing
Breakaway Roping - Rebecca Van Houten
2nd div Saddle Bronc - Jack McKenzie
2nd div Bull Ride - Cameron Southern
2nd div Bareback Bronc - Tom Phibbs
Jnr Steer Ride - Cody Williams
Jnr Barrel Race - Ellysa Kenny
Jnr Breakaway Roping - Kobe Miller
WINNERS:RICHMOND RODEO
Open Bull Ride - Ben Thorp
Open Saddle Bronc - Jack McKenzie
Open Bareback Bronc Ride - Deon Lane
Barrel Race- Jaimi Downing
Breakaway Roping - Jemma Dowling
Rope and Tie - Shane Iker
Steer Wrestling - Haami Boynton
Team Roping - Shane Kenny/ Brody Moss
2nd div Bull Ride - Tom Phibbs
2nd div Saddle Bronc Ride - Ty King
Junior Barrel Race - Jordan Cashion
Junior Breakaway Roping - Joebie McPhee
Junior Steer Ride - Toby Hale