Mount Isa Island BMX Club riders compete in Townsville

STATE COMPETITORS: Island BMX Club's Philip Woodward, Georgia Hurst, Mollie Leonard, Brad Leonard, Luke Alexander, Hayden Hurst, Jordan Frost, Bill Woodward.
STATE COMPETITORS: Island BMX Club's Philip Woodward, Georgia Hurst, Mollie Leonard, Brad Leonard, Luke Alexander, Hayden Hurst, Jordan Frost, Bill Woodward.

ISLAND BMX Club riders are satisfied with their efforts in the recent state championships held in Townsville. 

11 junior competitors from the Mount Isa based BMX club competed in the championship held during the school holidays in September. 

Hayden Hurst, who came 10th in the 16 year old boys category, said he did better than expected. 

Hurst has been recovering from several leg operations unrelated to sporting injuries. 

“I had one this year and one last year and I pretty much had not done anything in training really,” Hurst said. 

“I’ve got to get more operations at the start of next year. One more and I should be done.” 

He was surprised at the result in his final ride during the state championship. 

“I did not think I would go as far as I did.” 

Mollie Leonard, who rode in sixth in the eight-year-old girls category, also said she was pleased with the result given that she could have put more time on the track. 

“I was happy for what I got,” Leonard said. “It was my first time I went to state.” 

She had ridden the track in Townsville before but she said it had been changed. 

“It was pretty hard and tricky – complicated,” Leonard said. 

“It is the second time I have ridden on it since they changed it last." 

Jordan Frost made it to the quarter finals in the nine-year-old boys. 

Frost said he trained as much as he could before completing in Townsville. 

“I rode as hard as I could,” the nine-year-old rider said. 

The eleven Mount Isa riders competing were Bill Woodward, first in 11-year boys and fourth in the cruisers, Philip Woodward, 8th in the 13-14 boys cruiser, Georgia Hurst, eighth in nine-year girls.

Mollie Leonard was sixth in eight-year girls, Brad Leonard, seventh in 15-year boys, Luke Alexander, quarter finals in 11-year boys, Hayden Hurst, 10th in 16-year boys, and Jordan Frost competed in the quarter finals in the nine-year boys, 

Casey Larkin rode in the semi-finals in the 16-year boys, Bailey Foschi rode in the semi-finals in the 14-year boys, and Dylan Parkes competed in the sprocket under seven-years.