Kirra White has successfully defended her title at the Mount Isa Golf Club Gross Champion Trophy.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Perfect golfing conditions ensured a good roll up of competitors for the new three-day stroke event.
White played steady golf on the first two days carding 84 gross each day for a five-stroke advantage heading into the final day.
The final day saw Sciascia claw back the lead from White ensuring a playoff was required when both finished the 54-hole event with an amazing gross score of 257.
In the playoff, Sciascia had trouble off the tee and fairway while White's near perfect tee shot gave her the edge to reach the green in three shots sealing victory.
A-Grade Gross Champion: Angie Sciascia (257)
A-Grade Gross Runner-up: Auretta Perrin (279)
A-Grade Nett Champion: Michelle Cullen (229 nett)
B-Grade Gross Champion: Rebecca Nankivell (289)
B-Grade Gross Runner-up: Ulla Allen (291)
B-Grade Nett Champion: Prue Dunstan (214 nett)
B-Grade Nett Runner-up: Judy Fangrath (218 nett)
C-Grade Gross Champion: Sandra Beattie (342)
C-Grade Gross Runner-up: Julie Gibson (351)
C Grade Nett Champion: Glenda Fietz (245 nett)
C-Grade Nett Runner-up: Julie Dane (252 nett)
Overall Nett Champion: Liz Jakeman (213 nett)
Masters Trophy: Liz Jakeman (213 nett)
Olive Moir Trophy: Sandra Beattie (68 nett)
Mount Isa Mens Open
Open Champion Matt Briant Jnr 297
Open Nett Champion Torren Bocos 273
A Grade Gross Winner Chris McIntosh 312
B Grade Gross Winner Jason Crockett 332
C Grade Gross Winner Rob Campbell 372
D Grade Gross Conrad McElligott 407
A Grade Gross Runner Up Jamie Stewart 314
B Grade Gross Runner Up Chris Dwan 333
C Grade Gross Runner Up Tony Simpson 379
D Grade Gross Runner Up Tom Nankivell 435
A Grade Nett Winner Blake Daley 275
B Grade Nett Winner Tom Fangrath 283
C Grade Nett Winner Mark Bellamy 291
D Grade Nett Winner Kev Johns 326
A Grade Nett Runner Up Berkley Gowland 287
B Grade Nett Runner Up Gary Ferguson 285
C Grader Nett Runner Up Graeme Van Der Vliet 294
D Grade Nett Runner Up Bob Jakeman 337
Day 1 Best Nett Dave Costello
Day 2 Best Nett Matt Briant Snr
Day 3 Best Nett Wayne Hendrich
Day 4 Best Nett Josh Munokoa
72 Hole Veterans Nett Winner Reima Raijas 288
36 Hole Best Gross Matt Langfield 165
36 Hole Best Nett Shoe Shoemyster 137
36 Hole Best Gross Runner Up Ron Corstiaans 166
36 Hole Best Nett Runner Up Chris Thinee 141
This Weekend Saturday the 13th of July is a 18 Hole Single Stableford.