Here's our weekly guide to upcoming events in North West Queensland.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Got a date claimer you want to add?
Email me the details at derek.barry@fairfaxmedia.com.au
Sep 19 Dare to Dream at Cloncurry State School P-12
Sep 20-22 Dajarra Campdraft and Rodeo
Sep 21 NW Open Powerlifting Contest
Sep 21-22 Sedan Dip Pony Camp
Sep 21-22 Dirty Feet Outback Dance Festival, Julia Creek
Sep 22 Mount Isa Athletics Throws Pentathlon
Sep 24-28 Winton Outback Festival
Sep 27-29 Yelvertoft Campdraft and Rodeo
Sep 27 Matthew Clarke Live at Barkley Hotel
Sep 28 Sunglasses at Night - The 80's Apocalypse Singalong Cabaret Civic Centre
Sep 28 Richmond races
Sep 28 A night with Dracula at Mount Isa Theatrical Society
Sep 29 Distinguished Gentlemen's Ride
Sep 29 Mount Isa Pistol Club AGM
Oct 4 John Flynn Place 31st Birthday
Oct 4 Town vs Country in Julia Creek
Oct 4 Professional Development workshop
Oct 5 Julia Creek Swim Club Ball
Oct 5 Mount Isa Spring Cup Races
Oct 6 Overlander community markets
Oct 8 North West Carer Support Group at McDonalds
Oct 12 Cloncurry Race Day
Oct 12 Boulia rodeo and gymkhana
Oct 12 St Joseph's Street Carnival
Oct 18 Rock, Pop, Mime Show
Oct 19 Mount Isa Rodeo Series finals, Mount Isa Campdraft grounds
Oct 19 Mount Isa races
Oct Project 4825 Launch Party at the Mount Isa Irish Club
Oct 19 Oktoberfest at Buffs Club
Oct 20 Overlander community markets
Oct 22 AvSafety Seminar 6pm at Ibis Styles
Oct 23 Mosaic Course at Arts on Alma
Oct 25-27 Lake Moondarra Fishing Classic
Oct 26 Mount Isa Restored Car Club AGM
Oct 26 Mount Isa races
Oct 31 Halloween
Nov 1 Burke and Wills Airstrip official opening
Nov 1 Burke and Wills Christmas Party
Nov 2 Cloncurry Race Day
Nov 2 Community Services Ball Civic Centre
Nov 2 North West Gymnastics In-house competition
Nov 3 Overlander community markets
Nov 5 Melbourne Cup Day
Nov 5 Richmond races
Nov 9 Northern Outback Business Awards, Buchanan Park
Nov 9 Mick Lindsay Concert at the Mount Isa Irish Club
Nov 11 Remembrance Day
Nov 15 Julia Creek races
Nov 16 "Unearth" Dance Production, Julia Creek
Nov 16 Overlander community markets
Nov 20 Boys Brigade and Girls Brigade award ceremony
Nov 23 "Unearth" Dance Production, Julia Creek
Nov 23 Pentland races
Nov 23 Bedourie Handlebars & Horns
Nov 29 Cloncurry Christmas Festival
Nov 29-30 Cloncurry Christmas Markets
Nov 30 Mount Isa races
Dec 1 Overlander community markets
Dec 3 Push and Pull Contest at Stack City Fitness
Dec 6 McKinlay Shire Christmas Tree, Julia Creek
Dec 15 Overlander community markets
Dec 25 Christmas Day
Dec 31 New Year's Eve
2020
Jan 26 Australia Day
Jan 26 Lawnmower racing, Camooweal
Feb 29 Mount Isa races
Mar 6 Kooroorinya Races (Oakley Amateur Picnic Races), Prairie
Mar 14 Mount Isa St Patricks Day races
Mar 21 Cloncurry races
Mar 28 Winton races
Apr 4 Maxwelton races
Apr 10 Good Friday
Apr 10 Campdraft 4 A Cause, Hughenden
Apr 11 Boulia races
Apr 12 Easter Sunday
Apr 17-19 Dirt N Dust festival Julia Creek
Apr 18 Julia Creek races
Apr 25 Mount Isa races
May 2 Gregory races
May 3 Gregory Canoe Races
May 8 Hughenden State School Fete
May 8 Birdsville Campdraft, Rodeo and Bronco Branding
May 9 Mount Isa races
May 23 Mount Isa races
May 29-31 Hughenden Show
May 30 Cloncurry races
Jun 6 Mount Isa races
Jun 12-13 Richmond Field Days
Jun 13 Richmond Races
Jun 13 Hughenden Porcupine Gorge Challenge
Jun 20 McKinlay races
Jun 26-Jul 4 Vision Splendid Outback Film Festival, Winton
Jun 26-28 Hughenden Country Music Festival
Jun 27 Mount Isa races
Jul 3 Bedourie Campdraft, Rodeo, Gymkhana
Jul 4 Stamford Races and Community Fun Day
Jul 7-9 Big Red Bash, Birdsville
Jul 8-12 Cloncurry Stockmans Challenge and Campdraft
Jul 11 Bedourie Camel Races
Jul 18 Boulia Camel Races
Jul 25 Winton Camel Races
Jul 25 Quamby Rodeo
Aug 1 Curry Merry Muster
Aug 7-9 Mount Isa Mines Rodeo
Aug 15 Sedan Dip Rodeo