The Ladies Club Championships for 2021 were held over the May Day weekend at the Mount Isa Golf Club.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With the biggest turn out of A grade players for lady's golf in recent history, competition was fierce with eight golfers vying for top honors with multiple birdies and chip ins recorded.
Kate Chadwick a new comer to the competition took the crown with a blistering 54-hole gross total of 229 outclassing her nearest rivals by 37shots.
Chadwick returned steady gross scores over the three days of 74, 78 and 77 to take the Gross Champion trophy.
In the A Grade division Angie Sciascia came up trumps to take the A Grade Gross trophy by two shots with a total score over the three days of 266. Runner-up went to Auretta Perrin on 271.
In the B Grade division Liz Jackman took first place honors with 298. Runner Up went to Ulla Allen with a score of 303 to claim outright second.
The C-Grade title went to Sandra Beattie for her great score of 325, slotting into second place was Jackie Thinee with 331.
In other golf news, in Wednesday's 18-hole Flag event, Renee Blackman was outright winner after carrying the flag past the 18 th hole and finishing with her 93 rd shot onto the second green.
Runner up went to Angie Sciascia who ran out of shots on the 18 th green.
Ball run down honours went to Linda Bellamy, Auretta Perrin and Ulla Allen.
Nearest the pins went to Rebecca Nankivell on hole 4, Angie Sciascia on hole 6 and Renee Blackman on hole 15.
Full results from Ladies Club Championship:
Club Champion: Kate Chadwick (229),
A Grade Gross Winner: Angie Sciascia (266): A Grade Gross Runner-Up: Auretta Perrin (271),
A Grade Nett Winner: Linda Bellamy (230): A Grade Nett Runner-Up: Renee Blackman (232
B Grade Gross Winner: Liz Jakeman (298), B Grade Gross Runner-Up: Ulla Allen (303),
B Grade Nett Winner: Judy Fangrath (235), B Grade Nett Runner-Up: Nikki Mills (261),
C Grade Gross Winner: Sandra Beattie (325). B Grade Gross Runner-Up: Jackie Thinee (331)
C Grade Nett Winner: Suni Thorgesen (247), C Grade Nett Runner-Up: Margie McDonald (289)
Best Nett Day 1: Alison Gordon
Best Nett Day 2: Rebecca Nankivell
Best Nett Day 3: Renee Blackman
Dorothy Floyde Memorial Trophy: Best Overall Nett: Liz Jakeman (220)
Longest Drives:
Day 1: A Grade:
Kate Chadwick - B Grade: Nikki Mils - C Grade: Margie McDonald
Day 2: A Grade: Kate Chadwick - B Grade: Judy Fangrath - C Grade: Margie McDonald
Day 3: A Grade: Rebecca Nankivell - B Grade: Nikki Mills - C Grade: Margie McDonald
Nearest to pin:
Day 1: A Grade: Angie Sciascia - B Grade: Ulla Allen - C Grade: Sandra Beattie
Day 2: A Grade: Linda Bellamy - B Grade: Nikki Mills - C Grade: Sandra Beattie
Day 3: A Grade: Kate Chadwick - B Grade: Judy Fangrath - C Grade: Jackie Thinee
Universal pin on hole 1:
Day 1: Kate Chadwick
Day 2: Kate Chadwick
Day 3: Angie Sciascia