THE Mount Isa Touch Football Association winter season drew to a close at the weekend, with plenty of thrilling games rounding out a bumper season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Overwhelming numbers supplied exhilarating action throughout the season, culminating in Bears All Stars and (ladies') Bears clinching the A-grade deciders at Kruttschnitt Oval on Saturday night.
Wednesday night Over-35
Lions defeated Orioles
Over-35 best and fairest: Lions' Dave Bartolo
A mixed Redskins defeated Bears Matariki
A mixed male best and fairest: Second2None's Lachlan Ryder
A mixed female best and fairest: Redskins' Erin Jones
A reserve mixed Lizards defeated Jays
A reserve mixed male best and fairest: Orioles' Josh Purkis
A reserve mixed female best and fairest: Lizards' Nat Parker
B mixed Maulers Black defeated Bears
B mixed male best and fairest: Maulers Black's Braeden Faifai
B mixed female best and fairest: Maulers Black's Tiarne Hilton
C mixed Mighty Maroons defeated Bundy Bears
C mixed male best and fairest: Kale Johnson
C mixed female best and fairest: Mighty Maroons' Jamie Royan
D mixed Snap On defeated Maulers White
D mixed male best and fairest: Gems' Owen Clauson
D mixed female best and fairest: Snap On's Paulina Ratilava and Maulers White's Sharon Salmon
Saturday night
A men Bears All Stars defeated Redskins
A men player of the final: Bears All Stars' Dennis Willets
A men best and fairest: Bears All Stars' Dennis Willets
A ladies Bears defeated Orioles A
A ladies player of the final: Orioles' Paulina Ratilava
A ladies best and fairest: Pink Panthers' Erin Jones
A reserve men Maulers Black defeated Good Shepherd
A reserve men player of the final: Maulers Black's Dennis Ibardolza
A reserve men best and fairest: Orioles' Geoff Pattison
A reserve ladies Orioles defeated Maulers
A reserve ladies player of the final: Orioles' Shaye MacLeod
A reserve ladies best and fairest: Orioles' Grace Ryder
B-grade men Lions defeated Good Shepherd B
B-grade men player of the final: Lions' Gavin Bunney
B-grade men's best and fairest: Lions' Gavin Bunney
B-grade ladies Good Shepherd defeated Taipans Girls
B-grade ladies best and fairest: Taipans Girls' Kaylee Dempsey
C-grade men Redskins defeated Maulers White
C-grade men player of the final: Redskins' Trent Duncan
C-grade men best and fairest: Redskins' Trent Duncan
C-grade Ladies Bears B defeated Bears C
C-grade ladies player of the final: Bears C's Aleesha Johnston
C-grade ladies best and fairest: Second2None's Natasha Fisher