Angie Sciascia has claimed 2016 Ladies Gross Champion title after dominating the the field from start to finish in the two-day event at the Mount Isa Golf Club.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
This year saw a big field of competitors with six visiting golfers from Ballina, Cobar, Maryborough (Victoria), Darwin and Richmond.
Sciascia had a strong round of 84 on the Saturday and a 88 on the Sunday.
Sciascia’s gross total of 172 was highlighted by her controlled tee shots and accurate approach shots to the greens.
A-Grade gross champion: Auretta Perrin (181): runner-up: Alison Gordon-Dunbar (186)
B-Grade gross champion: Ulla Allen (187): runner-up: Nicki Mills (200)
C-Grade gross champion: Sheila Stewart (220): runner-up: Liz Jakeman (227)
A-Grade nett champion: Kay Thornton (163): runner-up: Debbie Lawson (173)
B-Grade nett champion: Cheryl Foot (145): runner-up: Leila Cashmore (149)
C-Grade nett champion: Sandra Beattie (158): runner-up: Jenny Schroeter (159)
Masters Trophy: Angie Sciascia (142 nett)
Olive Moir Trophy: Angie Sciascia (69 best nett)
Mount Isa Ladies golf thank their wonderful sponsors: Downer, ART Airconditioning, Abacus Motel, Bakhash Safety, Golf Shop, Brogden’s, CNW Electrical, Michaels Jewellers, Rob Katter, Cumming Air Conditioning & Sheet Metal and Isa Square.
And in the men’s competition the results were:
A. GRADE 36 HOLE GROSS R/UP Rob Murphy
B. GRADE 36 HOLE GROSS R/UP Ben Bakhash
C. GRADE 36 HOLE GROSS R/UP Dean Morris
A. GRADE 36 HOLE GROSS Chris Crouch
B. GRADE 36 HOLE GROSS Ian Brown
C. GRADE 36 HOLE GROSS Wayne Henrich
A. GRADE 36 HOLE NETT Ian Barlow
B. GRADE 36 HOLE NETT Reima Raijas
C. GRADE 36 HOLE NETT Bou Shepherd
A. GRADE 36 HOLE NETT R/UP Darren James
B. GRADE 36 HOLE NETT R/UP Allan Cameron
C. GRADE 36 HOLE NETT R/UP Jim Cameron
36 HOLE VETERANS NETT Richard Bawden
SENIOR EVENT 36 HOLE NETT Peter Armstrong
18 HOLE NETT DAY 1 Wayne Henrich
18 HOLE NETT DAY 2 Darren James
36 HOLE GROSS Days Thurs/Fri Jamie Stewart
36 HOLE GROSS Runner/Up Days Thurs/Fri Rodney Henrich
36 HOLE Stableford Days Thurs/Fri Kelvin Burnham
36 HOLE Stableford Runner/Up Days Thurs/Fri Lee Pulman
STEVE BOTH MEMORIAL TROPHY Greg Fuller
OPEN CHAMPION Matt Briant
OPEN NETT CHAMPION Jamie McGregor
OPEN FOURSOMES CHAMPIONS Mike Ruri & Jos Pouesi
OPEN FOURSOMES NETT CHAMPIONS Greg Palm & Brad Thompson
OPEN FOURSOMES RUNNER-UPS Jamie McGregor & Jamie Stewart
OPEN FOURSOMES NETT RUNNER-UPS Greg Fuller & Darren Allen
MIXED FOURSOMES CHAMPIONS Ulla Allen & Chris McIntosh
MIXED FOURSOMES NETT CHAMPIONS Nikki Mills & Ian Brown
MIXED FOURSOMES RUNNER-UPS Auretta Perrin & Mike Ruri
MIXED FOURSOMES NETT RUNNER-UPS Sheila Stewart and Jamie Stewart