Nov 9 Northern Outback Business Awards, Buchanan Park
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Nov 9 Mick Lindsay Concert at the Mount Isa Irish Club
Nov 11 Remembrance Day
Nov 15 Julia Creek races
Nov 16 "Unearth" Dance Production, Julia Creek
Nov 16 Overlander community markets
Nov 16 McHappy Day
Nov 16 Unearth stage show, Julia Creek 7pm
Nov 20 Boys Brigade and Girls Brigade award ceremony
Nov 22 Carols by Candlelight, Civic Centre, 6.30pm
Nov 23 "Unearth" Dance Production, Cloncurry, 7pm
Nov 23 Pentland races
Nov 23 Bedourie Handlebars & Horns
Nov 25 League Tag Community Night, Hughenden Showgrounds, 6pm
Nov 26 League Tag Community Night, Richmond, 6pm
Nov 27 League Tag Community Night, Julia Creek Kev Bannah Oval, 6pm
Nov 28 League Tag Community Night, Cloncurry Eddie Lee Field, 6pm
Nov 29 League Tag Community Night, Mount Isa Rugby Grounds, 6pm
Nov 29 Tom Curtain performance at Cloncurry Equestrian Centre
Nov 29 Cloncurry Christmas Festival
Nov 29-30 Cloncurry Christmas Markets
Nov 30 Mount Isa Christmas Races
Nov 30 Graziher Up Late: Cloncurry
Dec 1 Overlander community markets
Dec 3 Push and Pull Contest at Stack City Fitness
Dec 5 Mount Isa Mayor's Christmas Seniors Lunch, 12pm
Dec 6 McKinlay Shire Christmas Tree, Julia Creek
Dec 13 Official Opening of Isa Street Bridge
Dec 15 Overlander community markets
Dec 25 Christmas Day
Dec 31 New Year's Eve
2020
Jan 26 Australia Day
Jan 26 Lawnmower racing, Camooweal
Feb 15 Ronald McDonald North Queensland Charity Ball
Feb 29 Mount Isa Beach Races
Mar 6 Kooroorinya Races (Oakley Amateur Picnic Races), Prairie
Mar 14 Mount Isa St Patrick's Day races
Mar 21 Cloncurry races
Mar 28 Winton races
Apr 4 Maxwelton races
Apr 10 Good Friday
Apr 10 Campdraft 4 A Cause, Hughenden
Apr 11 Boulia races
Apr 12 Easter Sunday
Apr 17-19 Dirt N Dust festival Julia Creek
Apr 18 Julia Creek races
Apr 25 Mount Isa Anzac Day Races
May 1-4 Boulia Christian Convention, Racecourse Reserve
May 2 Gregory races
May 3 Gregory Canoe Races
May 8 Hughenden State School Fete
May 8 Birdsville Campdraft, Rodeo and Bronco Branding
May 9 Mount Isa Mother's Day Races
May 23 Mount Isa Country Showcase Races
May 29-31 Hughenden Show
May 30 Cloncurry races
Jun 6 Isa Cup (races)
Jun 12-13 Richmond Field Days
Jun 13 Richmond Races
Jun 13 Hughenden Porcupine Gorge Challenge
Jun 20 McKinlay races
Jun 22-28 Festival of Outback Opera, Mount Isa
Jun 26-Jul 4 Vision Splendid Outback Film Festival, Winton
Jun 26-28 Hughenden Country Music Festival
Jun 27 Mount Isa Do It For Dolly Races
Jul 3 Bedourie Campdraft, Rodeo, Gymkhana
Jul 4 Stamford Races and Community Fun Day
Jul 7-9 Big Red Bash, Birdsville
Jul 8-12 Cloncurry Stockmans Challenge and Campdraft
Jul 11 Bedourie Camel Races
Jul 18 Boulia Camel Races
Jul 25 Winton Camel Races
Jul 25 Quamby Rodeo
Jul 31-Aug 2 Curry Merry Muster
Aug 7-9 Mount Isa Mines Rodeo
Aug 15 Sedan Dip Rodeo
Aug 15 'Back to the 40s' Cloncurry WW2 experience, Cloncurry
Sep 1-2 Birdsville Races
Sep 1-2 Birdsville Beer Wine and Food Festival
Oct 3-5 Karumba Barra & Blues Festival and Anglers Classic
Dec 25 Christmas Day