The glitz and glamour of television's "night of nights" was on show in Sydney as Australia's top talents gathered for the 63rd TV Week Logie Awards on July 30.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Sonia Kruger, host of Channel 7 shows The Voice, Dancing With The Stars and Big Brother, was named Gold Logie winner after three-hours of trophies, musical performances and tributes.
ABC presenter Tony Armstrong continued his strong entry into television taking out the Most Popular Presenter award after last year winning Most Popular New Talent.
Comedy series Colin From Accounts was a big winner on the night named Most Outstanding Comedy Program and its two stars Harriet Dyer and Patrick Brammell taking silver logies for most outstanding actress and actor respectively.
Network 10's MasterChef Australia took out Most Popular Reality Program and executive producer Marty Benson used the moment to pay tribute to the late judge Jock Zonfrillo who died in April.
IN OTHER NEWS:
"Big man, this is 100 per cent dedicated to you. Tonight we are going to celebrate Jock-style, please everybody give it up for Jock Zonfrillo," Mr Benson said.
The event was broadcast on Channel 7 after two decades airing on Channel 9.
Comedian and television personality Sam Pang, of The Front Bar and Have You Been Paying Attention, was the first host of the event since 2011.
He kicked off the show earning laughs with an acknowledgement of "diversity" as the first host of the logies to be "half Channel 7 and half Channel 10".
"Let's be honest it's just great to have an Asian on Channel 7 who isn't trying to smuggle live birds through Border Security."
Television executive Brian Walsh known for his involvement in shows including Neighbours, Colin From Accounts and Wentworth, was inducted into the Logie Hall of Fame.
Mr Walsh died in March aged 67 and was described at the time as "an icon of Australian television" by Foxtel Group chief executive Patrick Delany.
Full list: 2023 Logie Award winners
TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE for Most Popular Personality on Australian Television
- Hamish Blake, Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
- Julia Morris, I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! & Taskmaster, Network 10
- Leigh Sales, 7.30 & Australian Story, ABC
- Mark Coles Smith, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Osher Gnsberg, The Bachelors Australia & The Masked Singer Australia, Network 10
- Shaun Micallef, Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, ABC
- Sonia Kruger, The Voice, Dancing With The Stars & Big Brother, Seven Network - WINNER
Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter
- Hamish Blake, Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
- Julia Morris, I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! & Taskmaster, Network 10
- Scott Cam, The Block, 9Network
- Shaun Micallef, Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, ABC
- Sonia Kruger, The Voice, Dancing With The Stars & Big Brother, Seven Network
- Tony Armstrong, A Dog's World with Tony Armstrong, ABC - WINNER
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Popular Actor
- James Stewart, Home and Away, Seven Network
- Lincoln Younes, After The Verdict, The Last King of The Cross & Barons, 9Network, Paramount+ & ABC
- Mark Coles Smith, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Patrick Brammall, Colin from Accounts & Summer Love, BINGE & ABC
- Ray Meagher, Home and Away, Seven Network
- Sam Neill, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE - WINNER
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Popular Actress
- Ada Nicodemou, Home and Away, Seven Network
- Celeste Barber, Wellmania, Netflix
- Emily Symons, Home and Away, Seven Network
- Julia Zemiro, Fisk Season 2, ABC
- Kitty Flanagan, Fisk Season 2, ABC - WINNER
- Lynne McGranger, Home and Away, Seven Network
Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent
- Amy Shark, Australian Idol, Seven Network - WINNER
- Ayesha Madon, Heartbreak High, Netflix
- Chloe Hayden, Heartbreak High, Netflix
- Flex Mami, Love Island Australia, 9Network
- Kween Kong, RuPaul's Drag Race Down Under, Stan
- Lilliana Bowrey, Surviving Summer, Netflix
Most Popular Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
- Heartbreak High, Netflix
- Home and Away, Seven Network - WINNER
- Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Savage River, ABC
- The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Underbelly: Vanishing Act, 9Network
Most Popular Entertainment Program
- AGT, Seven Network
- Gogglebox Australia, FOXTEL & Network 10 - WINNER
- Gruen, ABC
- Hard Quiz, ABC
- LEGO® Masters Australia, 9Network
- The Voice, Seven Network
Most Popular Current Affairs Program
- 60 Minutes, 9Network
- 7.30, ABC
- A Current Affair, 9Network
- Australian Story, ABC - WINNER
- Foreign Correspondent, ABC
- Four Corners, ABC
Most Popular Comedy Program
- Fisk Series 2, ABC
- Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network 10 - WINNER
- Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, ABC
- The Front Bar, Seven Network
- The Hundred with Andy Lee, 9Network
- Wellmania, Netflix
Most Popular Reality Program
- Farmer Wants A Wife, Seven Network
- Hunted Australia, Network 10
- I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!, Network 10
- Married at First Sight, 9Network
- MasterChef Australia: Fans & Favourites, Network 10 - WINNER
- The Block, 9Network
Most Popular Lifestyle Program
- A Dog's World With Tony Armstrong, ABC
- Back Roads, ABC
- Better Homes and Gardens, Seven Network
- Gardening Australia, ABC
- Selling Houses Australia, FOXTEL
- Travel Guides, 9Network - WINNER
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Outstanding Actor
- Mark Coles Smith, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Patrick Brammall, Colin from Accounts, BINGE - WINNER
- Richard Roxburgh, Bali 2002, Stan
- Sam Neill, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Tim Draxl, In Our Blood, ABC
- Tim Minchin, Upright (Season 2), FOXTEL & BINGE
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Outstanding Actress
- Claudia Jessie, Bali 2002, Stan
- Claudia Karvan, Bump Season 3, Stan
- Harriet Dyer, Colin from Accounts, BINGE - WINNER
- Kate Mulvany, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Marta Dusseldorp, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Milly Alcock, Upright (Season 2), FOXTEL & BINGE
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
- Alexander England, Black Snow, Stan
- Arka Das, Here Out West, ABC
- Clarence Ryan, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Hamish Michael, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Luke Arnold, True Colours, SBS
- Thomas Weatherall, Heartbreak High, Netflix - WINNER
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE for Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
- Brooke Satchwell, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE - WINNER
- Hayley McElhinney, Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Miranda Otto, True Colours, SBS
- Pallavi Sharda, The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE
- Virginia Gay, After The Verdict, 9Network
- Yerin Ha, Bad Behaviour, Stan
Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
- Black Snow, Stan
- Five Bedrooms, Paramount+
- In Our Blood, ABC
- Mystery Road: Origin, ABC
- Significant Others, ABC
- The Twelve, FOXTEL & BINGE - WINNER
Most Outstanding Entertainment Program
- Gruen Nation Season 3, ABC
- Hard Quiz, ABC
- LEGO® Masters Australia, 9Network
- RuPaul's Drag Race Down Under Season 2, Stan
- The Cheap Seats, Network 10 - WINNER
- The Masked Singer Australia, Network 10
Most Outstanding Comedy Program
- Colin from Accounts, BINGE - WINNER
- Fisk S2, ABC
- Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network 10
- Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, ABC
- Summer Love, ABC
- Taskmaster, Network 10
Most Outstanding Reality Program
- Australian Survivor: Heroes v Villains, Network 10 - WINNER
- Hunted Australia, Network 10
- I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!, Network 10
- Married at First Sight, 9Network
- MasterChef Australia: Fans & Favourites, Network 10
- The Block, 9Network
Most Outstanding News Coverage or Public Affairs Report
- 7NEWS - Turkey Earthquake, Seven Network
- A Current Affair - Seaworld Helicopter Disaster, 9Network
- Foreign Correspondent - Saving the Children, ABC - WINNER
- Foreign Correspondent - Somalia: A Story of Survival, ABC
- Four Corners - Do No Harm, ABC
- Four Corners - How Many More, ABC
Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
- 2022 AFL Grand Final, Seven Network
- 2022 FIFA World Cup, SBS
- 2022 Melbourne Cup Carnival, Network 10
- 2023 Australian Open, 9Network
- Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games, Seven Network
- State of Origin, 9Network - WINNER
Most Outstanding Children's Program
- Barrumbi Kids, SBS
- Bluey, ABC
- Crazy Fun Park, ABC - WINNER
- Surviving Summer, Netflix
- Turn Up The Volume, ABC
- Ultimate Classroom, Network 10
Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program
- Alone Australia, SBS
- Australia's Wild Odyssey, ABC
- Old People's Home For Teenagers, ABC
- Revealed: Trafficked, Stan
- The Australian Wars, SBS - WINNER
- Todd Sampson's Mirror Mirror: Love & Hate, Network 10